Vintage Stock Footage
1961 London England
32 clips filmed in London England in 1961, from 1 source reel, 5 seconds long. Every clip on this page licenses directly from Stockfilm for $149, royalty-free.
$149 flat license · royalty-free worldwide
Watch the 1961 London England preview
London England (1961): Two People Walking Away From Old Building Down Long Road
London England (1961): People And Cars On The Street Of A Big City
London England (1961): View Of Busy City Traffic Buildings And Clocktower During
London England (1961): Beautiful Old Street With Buses And Cars Whizzing Down The
London England (1961): Footage Of Busy City Taken From Above
London England (1961): European Town With An Street With Many Pedestrians And Baby
London England (1961): Guard Standing Post At Castle Entrance
London England (1961): A Car And Three People Stopped In Front Of An Old Castle
What is on the reels
The subjects tagged most often across the 32 clips on this page, with how many clips carry each tag.
- buildings19
- landmarks18
- people16
- cars10
- city10
- architecture8
- road6
- view6
- british landmarks5
- castle5
Source reels
1 physical reel behind this page. Years and places are quoted as written on the reel record where one exists.
- Reel 16981961 / europe,holland,london
Frequently asked questions
What kind of 1961 London England footage is available?
32 clips of home movie footage filmed in London England in 1961, scanned from original 8mm reels. The subjects tagged most often across these clips are buildings, landmarks, people, cars and city.
What format was 1961 London England footage shot on?
The source reels behind this page are Standard 8mm (1 reel). 1960s home movies were shot on Standard 8mm. Super 8 did not exist until 1965. We scan original reels at 4K and color-correct each clip while keeping the film grain.
How many of these clips can I license directly?
All 32. Each one licenses directly from Stockfilm for $149, royalty-free, with the 4K master delivered after checkout.
Which reels did this footage come from?
1 physical source reel, including reel 1698. Each reel page lists the film gauge, reel size, and the years and places written on the original reel where that record exists.
Can I license 1961 London England stock footage commercially?
Yes. 32 clips on this page are available for royalty-free direct licensing from Stockfilm for film, documentary, advertising and online use.
Where can I download 1961 London England archival footage?
Open a clip from the collection above, choose License Direct, and complete checkout to receive the licensed master download from Stockfilm.