Vintage Stock Footage

1957 Birmingham Alabama

204 clips filmed in Birmingham Alabama during 1957, scanned from original 8mm and Super 8 home movie reels. Every clip page shows the source reel it came from and the evidence behind its date and place.

$149 flat license · royalty-free worldwide

Birmingham Alabama19571950s204 clips, page 4 of 9

Watch the 1957 Birmingham Alabama preview

Birmingham Alabama (1957): Workers Grind And Clean Brick Wall

Birmingham Alabama (1957): Workers Grind And Clean Brick Wall

Birmingham Alabama (1957): Man Using A Power Tool To Work On The Side Of A Brick

Birmingham Alabama (1957): Man Using A Power Tool To Work On The Side Of A Brick

Birmingham Alabama (1957): Leaning Tower Architecture With Woman Standing By

Birmingham Alabama (1957): Leaning Tower Architecture With Woman Standing By

Birmingham Alabama (1957): Peacock Bird Free Roaming Zoo Grounds Showing Plumage

Birmingham Alabama (1957): Peacock Bird Free Roaming Zoo Grounds Showing Plumage

Birmingham Alabama (1957): Man Working In The Dense Forest With A Digger Shovel

Birmingham Alabama (1957): Man Working In The Dense Forest With A Digger Shovel

Birmingham Alabama (1957): Excavators Are Digging Up Land In A Heavily Wooded Area

Birmingham Alabama (1957): Excavators Are Digging Up Land In A Heavily Wooded Area

Birmingham Alabama (1957): A Large Bulldozer Moves Through Paths In The Woods At

Birmingham Alabama (1957): A Large Bulldozer Moves Through Paths In The Woods At

Birmingham Alabama (1957): A Big Yellow Rusty Excavator Like That Of Cid Gomes

Birmingham Alabama (1957): A Big Yellow Rusty Excavator Like That Of Cid Gomes

Birmingham Alabama (1957): Man With A Mat Tractor In Forest Working On Red Earth

Birmingham Alabama (1957): Man With A Mat Tractor In Forest Working On Red Earth

Birmingham Alabama (1957): Man Using Bulldozer To Dig Dirt Outside In Front Yard

Birmingham Alabama (1957): Man Using Bulldozer To Dig Dirt Outside In Front Yard

Birmingham Alabama (1957): Heavy Machinery Building Houses

Birmingham Alabama (1957): Heavy Machinery Building Houses

Birmingham Alabama (1957): A Bulldozer Goes Into Reverse In A Deep Forested Wood

Birmingham Alabama (1957): A Bulldozer Goes Into Reverse In A Deep Forested Wood

Birmingham Alabama (1957): Some Children Riding On The Swing Sets In A Park

Birmingham Alabama (1957): Some Children Riding On The Swing Sets In A Park

Birmingham Alabama (1957): Man Operating Bulldozer In The A Wooded Area Removing

Birmingham Alabama (1957): Man Operating Bulldozer In The A Wooded Area Removing

Birmingham Alabama (1957): A Man Uses A Front End Loader To Remove Debris From A

Birmingham Alabama (1957): A Man Uses A Front End Loader To Remove Debris From A

Birmingham Alabama (1957): Climbing A Big Machine To Help Cut Down The Trees

Birmingham Alabama (1957): Climbing A Big Machine To Help Cut Down The Trees

Birmingham Alabama (1957): Man Using A Yellow High Lift Bucket To Push Large

Birmingham Alabama (1957): Man Using A Yellow High Lift Bucket To Push Large

Birmingham Alabama (1957): Man Moving Dirt With A Bulldozer Near The Wood On A

Birmingham Alabama (1957): Man Moving Dirt With A Bulldozer Near The Wood On A

Birmingham Alabama (1957): Person Used Heavy Machinery To Move Dirt From Large

Birmingham Alabama (1957): Person Used Heavy Machinery To Move Dirt From Large

Birmingham Alabama (1957): Man Hands Small Dog To Little Girl Who Then Drops It On

Birmingham Alabama (1957): Man Hands Small Dog To Little Girl Who Then Drops It On

Birmingham Alabama (1957): Girl Toddler Pets And Hugs Black Puppy And Returns To

Birmingham Alabama (1957): Girl Toddler Pets And Hugs Black Puppy And Returns To

Birmingham Alabama (1957): Black And White Video Of People Opening Gifts On

Birmingham Alabama (1957): Black And White Video Of People Opening Gifts On

Birmingham Alabama (1957): Man Building A Wall

Birmingham Alabama (1957): Man Building A Wall

Birmingham Alabama (1957): Man With Blue Shirt Unloading Lumber From A Truck

Birmingham Alabama (1957): Man With Blue Shirt Unloading Lumber From A Truck

Frequently asked questions

What kind of 1957 Birmingham Alabama footage is available?

Stockfilm preserves authentic 1957 Birmingham Alabama home movies on 8mm, Super 8, and 16mm reels restored to 4K. Expect candid daily life, streetscapes, travel, family events, and period-accurate fashion and vehicles, all shot on real film stock from the era.

What format was 1957 Birmingham Alabama footage shot on?

1950s home movies were shot on Standard 8mm, introduced in 1932, and on 16mm. Super 8 did not exist yet. We scan original reels at 4K and color-correct each clip while preserving authentic film grain.

Can I license 1957 Birmingham Alabama stock footage commercially?

Yes. The clips shown on this page are available for royalty-free direct licensing from Stockfilm for film, documentary, advertising, and online use.

Where can I download 1957 Birmingham Alabama archival footage?

Open a clip from the collection above, choose License Direct, and complete checkout to receive the licensed master download from Stockfilm.